Anne Mahlum: she put all $175,000 of her savings into one studio and walked away with about $90 million

She grew up in North Dakota. Her dad gambled away $50,000 the family did not have. She started a nonprofit that ran with homeless men, then bet everything she had on a single Pilates studio. Here is how Solidcore grew, the numbers, and what you can copy.

Researched profile. EntrepreneurDB compiled this page from the public interview listed at the bottom. The founders did not write it. Their facts and quotes come from that interview. Sections marked OUR GUIDE are our own step-by-step advice.

Overview

Anne Mahlum grew up in North Dakota. Her dad sold insurance and "always just kind of made enough for today." Her mom was a schoolteacher who saved every penny. When Anne was a teenager, her dad's gambling addiction surfaced. "My dad took 50 grand we didn't have and gambled it away." Her parents divorced.

She was a runner. In Philadelphia she ran past the same homeless shelter hundreds of times until she asked herself: why do I get to be the runner and these guys get to be the homeless guys on the corner? At 27 she started Back on My Feet, a nonprofit that helps homeless people through running. It grew to $6.5 million a year with chapters across the country.

She saved everything: her salary and $10,000 speaking fees, four or five a year. Then in New York she tried a Pilates class at a studio with ten machines at $30 a spot. "That's $300 per class times ten classes. That's $3,000 a day... This thing is making $90,000 a month. This is insane."

She put her entire savings, $175,000, into starting Solidcore. Someone offered $75,000 for 30% before it opened. She said no. "If I take this money, all I'm doing is saying I doubt myself."

How it really happened

  • The nonprofit. She started Back on My Feet in Philadelphia in 2007. Every time she met someone, she asked for three introductions to other runners and executives. That is how it opened 12 chapters in four and a half years, each one funded locally.
  • The class. She was living in New York for a while to launch a chapter there, and went to a studio called SLT. Ten machines, $30 a spot, ten classes a day. "This thing is making $90,000 a month. This is insane." No one had built a real brand around this kind of workout.
  • Where. She picked Washington, DC, a city she knew from graduate school at American University.
  • What the $175,000 paid for. Contractors, a $35,000 security deposit, and the machines, which she financed. "I just made it work, but it was pretty much all of it."
  • The first month. Solidcore opened in November 2013 and was cash-flow positive in month one. "As soon as I saw that, I was ready to sign my second lease." The second studio opened that February.
  • The plan from day one. She went in planning to sell once she reached 100 studios.
  • The sale. In 2023 she sold her stake to the private equity firm Kohlberg & Company for $88.4 million.

Timeline

YearWhat happened
Teen yearsHer dad gambles away $50,000. Her parents divorce
Age 27Starts Back on My Feet, a nonprofit for homeless people, in Philadelphia
LaterBack on My Feet reaches $6.5 million a year. She banks her salary and speaking fees
2013Puts her whole $175,000 savings into the first Solidcore studio. Turns down $75,000 for 30%
Month oneProfitable. The first studio does $100,000 in its first month
2015Makes over $1 million in personal income, two years in
201725 studios in four years. Raises $18 million from private equity, takes $6 million for herself
2021Second deal, takes another $9 million
Nine years inSells Solidcore, netting about $90 million

The numbers

FigureNumber
Net worthAbout $100 million
Starting money$175,000, her entire savings
Offer she turned down before opening$75,000 for 30%
First studio, first month$100,000 in sales, profitable
Profit margins per studio40% to 60%
Personal income, year twoOver $1 million
Studios after four years25
First private equity deal (2017)$18 million raised, $6 million to her
Second deal (2021)Another $9 million to her
Final exitAbout $90 million to her
Spending today$200,000 to $300,000 a month

How it makes money

Solidcore runs boutique Pilates-style classes on special machines. Each class is small and every spot is paid, so a single busy studio fills ten machines, many times a day, every day.

  • Simple math per studio. Spots per class, times price, times classes a day.
  • Low staff. "We just didn't have a ton of staff," which is why studios ran at 40% to 60% profit.
  • Copy and repeat. Once one studio worked, she opened more, then raised money to open 20 to 30 a year instead of 4 or 5.

What they did right

1. She did the math on someone else's business

Sitting in a class, she counted machines, price and classes, and worked out the studio was making about $90,000 a month.

2. She went all in

Her whole $175,000 savings, and she turned down outside money before opening. "I just knew I had to go all in, and if I wasn't comfortable going all in, I shouldn't do it at all."

3. She proved it in different cities

Atlanta, Philadelphia, DC, Maryland, North Dakota. Showing it worked everywhere is what private equity wanted to see.

4. She took some money off the table at every step

$6 million in 2017 and $9 million in 2021, so a big check at the end would not change her overnight. "If you think I'm in this for $6 million, you're kidding yourself."

Do what they did: step by step

OUR GUIDE

1. Count the money in a business you already visit.

Anne worked out a studio's revenue from her spot on the floor.

Do this: pick one busy local business you go to. Count customers, price and hours, and estimate what it makes a month.

2. Look for high margins and low staff.

Do this: ask what the business really needs to run. If it is a room, some equipment and one person, it can be very profitable.

3. Make one location work before you open the next.

Do this: write down what your first location, product or service earns after all costs. Repeat only once that is clearly positive.

4. Save before you start.

She banked every speaking fee for years without knowing exactly what for.

Do this: set aside a fixed amount every month for your first business, starting now.

Want 50 more breakdowns like this?

Real businesses with their revenue, tools, costs and how they grew, plus step-by-step guides to start your own. Free.

Get free access

More breakdowns

Sources

  1. U.S. Chamber of Commerce, CO, "The Leap": Solidcore
  2. American University alumni profile, Anne Mahlum
  3. Hampton, Moneywise with Sam Parr, "Anne Mahlum's Net Worth is $100M. Her Goal? Turn Past Pain Into Purpose and Power" (interview and full transcript), March 2025
×
EEntrepreneurDB

Want to discover businesses that actually make money?

Get our free email with real business breakdowns: how they started, the real numbers, and the steps to copy them.

You're in. Check your inbox.

Free, from the team behind r/EntrepreneurDB (12,000+ members)

Read the rest of the story, free

How they did it, the real numbers, and the steps to copy them. Plus a new real business breakdown in your inbox. Free.

Please enter a valid email address.

Free. No spam. Unsubscribe anytime. From r/EntrepreneurDB, 12,000+ members.

×

Get access to all the data right now (it's free)

Join our free newsletter to get unlimited access to every breakdown and guide. We just need your email:

You're in. Check your inbox.